Privacy Policy

Welcome to FarmLead! 

Combyne.ag (“Combyne” or “Platform”) is an online platform dedicated to agriculture. Combyne brings together agriculture industry participants of various types, including, but not limited to farmers, brokers, traders, merchandisers and end-users, transporters, and various service providers. Through Combyne, people can manage their network of various relationships within the agricultural commerce cycle, as well as find products and services related to the agriculture industry.

This document is recognized as Combyne’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). FarmLead Resources Ltd. (“FarmLead”, “Company”) owns and operates www.FarmLead.com, www.GrainUnitConverter.com and www.Combyne.ag, as well as the web pages and services located therein, (collectively, the “Websites”), including the Combyne mobile application found on the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store (collectively, the “Apps”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Websites, Apps, and all the products and services offered by FarmLead via Combyne (collectively, the “Services”). It describes what personal information is collected by FarmLead via the Websites and the Apps, how FarmLead uses this information, how this information may be shared, and what choices and rights you have with respect to this information.

How FarmLead stores, uses, and protects user submitted “Data” is defined and explained in Combyne’s Data Use Policy.

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS DOCUMENT BEFORE SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION TO OR USING THE WEBSITES AND APPS.

 

1. GENERAL PRIVACY RIGHTS
Personal information can have different meanings in different jurisdictions where the Services are used. In general, personal information is information used to identify users of the Services, including such information as name, address, phone number, and email address. In collecting, using, storing, or disclosing your personal information, we are subject to federal, state and provincial privacy laws in Canada and the United States. By accepting the standard Combyne Terms of Use agreement that applies to all users of the Services, you have also agreed to the stipulations and matters set out in this document. We may update this statement from time to time by publishing a revised version on the Websites and Apps.

 

2. PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION THAT FARMLEAD COLLECTS

When using the Services, FarmLead may collect personal and non-personal identification information from you in a variety of ways and monitor your use of the Websites and Apps. FarmLead collects information when:

    • You use the Services, including when you respond to a survey, fill out a form, register on the Websites or Apps, post an offer to buy or sell agricultural products, subscribe to a newsletter, read an article, or any other services, features, or resources we make available on the Websites or Apps;
    • In order to fully use the Services, you must provide your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, financial information, the volume of agricultural products that you produce or buy every week, month, quarter, or year, and the types of agricultural products you buy or sell;
    • FarmLead captures and shares credit card and related billing information with third-party payment processors to allow users to pay for Services (“Payment Information”);
    • We save your Combyne profile and history of activity, including a history of postings, chats, searches, updates to your profile, people invited to your network, and content subscribed to, read, or shared;
    • We provide customer support, including call logs, call recordings (where identified to the caller), email, chat, and other customer support communication to ensure quality control and for future training of FarmLead employees;
    • You submit or post content on Combyne, including your photos, comments, reviews, searches, photo notes, and online chats;
    • You visit the Websites or Apps without registering, and we collect personal information provided directly or indirectly by you to monitor and improve our services, including, without limitation, computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Websites and Apps, and your personal Websites and Apps preferences;
    • We capture non-personal information about users whenever users interact with the Websites or Apps, which may include the browser name, the type of computer or phone, and technical information about a user’s means of connection to the Websites or Apps, which could include, without limitation, the operating system, the user’s Internet protocol address, and the user’s Internet service providers utilized, and other similar information;
    • In order to serve our users better, we employ “cookies” to track access to various parts of the Services. A “cookie” is defined as a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to permit it to observe your use of the Services.

Users can refuse to provide certain personal information, but this may prevent the user from engaging fully with the use of Services. Specifically, if you are not a registered user, you will not be able to use the Apps. If your cookie option is disabled, you might not be able to access and fully use the secure services of the Websites or Apps. Enabling these cookies is at your sole discretion.

 

3. WHY DOES FARMLEAD COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

FarmLead collects personal information to provide the Services. This includes to:

    • Allow you to register as a Combyne user;
    • Connect you with other users who want to buy or sell agricultural products;
    • Personalize your user experience and allow us to deliver relevant content and product offerings;
    • Subject to your control and approval, share with potential buyers or sellers the agricultural products that you are seeking to buy or sell.
    • Inform you of newly posted content and updates to chats and online discussions you follow.
    • Perform credit checks on buyers of agricultural products registered on Combyne, as described in our Terms of Use;
    • Collect fees associated with Services provided by Combyne
    • Process transactions using our third-party payment processors;
    • Administer user ratings on Combyne to allow other users to evaluate potential business partners, as described in our Terms of Use;
    • Keep the Websites and Apps protected from abuse or exploitation;
    • Contact you if there are any problems with the Services or content you have uploaded;
    • Follow up after corresponding with you via live chat, email, phone or other means;
    • Administer a contest, promotion, or survey;
    • Help troubleshoot problems or resolve disputes;
    • Promote other Company Services;
    • Comply with laws, regulations, and court orders;
    • Perform research and analysis for our business purposes.

 

4. WHO WILL FARMLEAD DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?
For the Services to function as intended, FarmLead will disclose your personal information, as needed, to:

    • Other Combyne users that you invite to be part of your Combyne network or Combyne users from whom you have received and accepted an invitation to join their respective Combyne network. ANY NEW NETWORK CONNECTION WITH WHOM YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED MUST EITHER BE INITIATED BY YOU OR FIRST APPROVED BY YOU BEFORE ANY INFORMATION SHARING TAKES PLACE. 
    • Other Combyne users who may browse any listings that you have posted publicly. For such public listings, your name and any business profile your user profile is associated with will be visible to other users. However, your phone number and email will not be disclosed to other users unless they are in your Combyne network.
    • Other Combyne users that may browse or search for your information as part of Combyne’s user and business search functionality. Please note that for your personal information to be visible in such searches, you must first both (1) indicate whether or not you would like your user or business profile to be searchable by other users, and (2) should you want to be included in such search functionality, you must also indicate what specific personal information you want other users to see about you when they are not part of your Combyne network.
    • Third-Party Service Providers that provide credit checks for FarmLead or that can verify certain certifications or credentials that you claim to possess as part of doing business buying or selling agriculture commodities. For example, if you are a licensed grain buyer, FarmLead may share your personal information with the applicable grain licensing agency to verify your license is current. If you use Combyne to buy agricultural commodities, we may also disclose certain financial information to our third-party service provider that performs credit checks on our behalf. This information will include company name, contact information, what types of agricultural products you are buying, and what volume of said products you buy on a regular basis.
    • Third-Party Service Providers that provide administrative services. To provide our Services, we may disclose your information to third parties that we work with to perform administrative or other business services, like bookkeeping or auditing. This disclosure is always shared on a confidential basis between FarmLead and the Third-Party Service Providers we hire to provide us with these services.
    • Companies that acquire the assets of FarmLead. If FarmLead (or substantially all our assets) is acquired, personal information in our control may be made available or otherwise transferred to the new controlling entity, where permitted under applicable law.

 

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

FarmLead takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. FarmLead uses appropriate data collection, storage, management practices, and security procedures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, addition, deletion, disclosure, or destruction of a user’s personal information, username, email address, password, transaction information, and any other data stored by FarmLead. Confidential and privileged data exchange between the Websites and Apps and its users occurs over a secured communication channel and is programmed, encrypted, and protected with digital signatures.

FarmLead stores all its data, including personal information, on servers located in Canada and the United States. By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing, and processing of such data in Canada and the U.S. You agree that your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement and governmental agencies in those countries under lawful access regimes or court order.

 

6. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this document.

In most cases, a summary of your personal information, including your name and contact details, is available for no fee. If providing you with access to specific personal information requires a more detailed retrieval of your information, a fee may be charged for the cost of the retrieval and supply of that information.

 

7. USER ACCEPTANCE
By browsing or using the Website or Apps, you accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by its Terms. You may not use personal information about other persons gathered from the Services to send spam to other users of the Services or collect personal information from someone who has not consented to that collection.

 

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
FarmLead may update this Privacy Policy at any time. FarmLead will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and either notify users upon log in to the Websites or Apps or by sending users an email indicating the Privacy Policy changes. FarmLead encourages users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how the Company is seeking to protect its users’ personal information that it collects.

 

9. DMCA NOTICE

For claims of copyright infringement, please email contact@farmlead.com. FarmLead will terminate the accounts of users who repeatedly violate copyrights. 

 

10. PRIVACY RIGHTS OF CHILDREN

FarmLead does not knowingly solicit, collect, or store the Personal Information of children under the age of 16. Please do not submit any Personal Information of a child under the age of 16 to Combyne. If you are under the age of 16, please do not use Combyne or submit Personal Information to Combyne. FarmLead will delete any Personal Information discovered of any child under the age of 16.

 

11. CONCERNS
If you have any concerns with the Combyne Privacy Policy or its privacy practices, you may write to FarmLead at the contact information listed below. Canadian users may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Users in the United States may contact the Federal Trade Commission (FTC.gov) or the regulatory body in their state.  

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you should have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices, products, or services of the Websites or Apps, or your dealings with the Websites or Apps, please contact the Company via the “Contact Us” form on the Websites, or by writing to:

FarmLead Resources Ltd.
240 Bank St., Unit 500
Ottawa, ON
K2P 1X4

Phone: 1-855-332-7653
Email: contact@farmlead.com or hello@combyne.ag 

 

These terms were last updated on June 08, 2020.

© FarmLead Resources Ltd. All Rights Reserved 2012-2020